City of London in Greater London, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Fire prevention

Inscription.
The Great Fire of London of 1666 burned this far but was stopped by the City Wall, saving areas further north and northwest from destruction. Later on, parts of the City Wall were demolished whilst others were incorporated into new buildings, now built in brick or stone as an anti-fire measure. This part of Noble Street saw the rise of new offices and warehouses for the garment and cloth trade, and a 19th-century brick wall still preserves its line.

The City in 1666
Fire destroyed much of the city (shaded area) and redevelopments here led to the remains of the Wall disappearing from view.

1. London’s Roman City Wall. (Submitted on June 3, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. London Wall on Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 3, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

A segment of the Roman City Wall, surrounded by modern buildings.