Milton in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hopewell Baptist Church

— A City of Milton Historic Site —

Inscription. Spiritual home to many of the area's first families, Hopewell Baptist was constituted on April 14, 1851, with 15 original members. The church joined the Hightower Baptist Association in June 1851. Members first met in the home of Rhoda Byrd Rogers (Thomas Byrd house). Rhoda was the youngest daughter of Judith May Byrd, an original church member. The meetinghouse was built on land given by Thomas Rogers. Other families who donated land were: Phillips, Day, Pearson, Hardeman, Dinsmore (for the cemetery), and Deverell. Reverend A. Tribble was elected first pastor, along with deacons Thomas Burgess and Sampson Clayton.

Erected 2018 by the City of Milton, Georgia.

2. Hopewell Baptist Church and cemetery.