Milton in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Nix - Bell House

— A City of Milton Historic Site —

Inscription. Circa 1896. Early in the 20th Century this house was owned by William Henry (Will) Nix (1886-1953) and Clara Maddox Nix. Clara was the daughter of Dr. Cicero Cincinnatus Maddox a prominent Alpharetta physician. In addition to farming, Nix raised Chester White (O.I.C.) pigs for their lard content The charming single-pen farmhouse features a front porch and a roof with gable fronted dormers. Jim Bell purchased the 23-acre tract in 1976 from Bascomb Samples. In 2011, Bell established a 10-acre certified natural burial ground, Milton Fields, on the property.

Erected 2018 by the City of Milton, Georgia.

2. The Nix - Bell House