Greenwich in Greater London, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

South Metropolitan Gas Company World War I Memorial

1. South Metropolitan Gas Company World War I Memorial
Inscription.
To the Glory of God and the Grateful Memory of Those Employees of the South Metropolitan Gas Company Attached to the East Greenwich, Phoenix Wharf and Ordnance Wharf Works, Who in Response to the Call of Their King and Country Sacrificed Their Lives During the Great War.

Stkr. A. Ansell   Royal Navy · Rfn. E. Bailey   6th City of London Regt. · Pte. F.E. Barkwith   Royal West Kent Regt. · Pte. G. Beard   East Kent Regt. · Dvr E. Bennett   Army Service Corps · Pte. S.J. Bodley   5th Batt. Rifle Brigade · Pte. F.E. Boulton   5th City of London Regt. · Rfn. A. Bradford   Rifle Brigade · Cpl. E.W. Carter   Middlesex Regt. · Pte. W. Carpenter   East Surrey Regt. · Stkr. F. Chapman   Royal Navy (HMS Vanguard) · Pte. H. Chetters   Grenadier Guards · 1st Class Stkr. W. J. Coates   Royal Navy · Pte. F.W. Coe   West Yorkshire Regt. · Pte. T.E. Collett   Middlesex Regt. · Major R.H. Collins   6th City of London Regt. · Rfn. A. Cornell   King’s Royal Rifles · Pte. W. Errington   20th County of London Regt. · Pte. F.C.C. French   Manchester Regt. · Lieut. R.A. Glidden   Royal Air Force · Pte. W. Golding   7th Dragoon Guards · Sergt. W.B. Goodyer   West Yorkshire Regt. · Pte. A.W. greenaway   Royal Warwick Regt. · Rfn. J. Hankins   9th County of London Regt. · Pte. A. Hart   10th Batt. London Regt. · Rfn. W. Hart   Rifle Brigade ·
Pnr. J. Hastings   Hampshire Regt. · Sergt. H. Hayes   Middlesex Regt. · 1st Class Stkr. S. Hedges   Royal Navy · L/Cpl. F. Hill   Military Mounted Police · Pte. E. Hills   Royal West Kent Regt. · Pte. R.H, Izzard   Warwickshire Regt. · Pte. A. Jessop   Royal West Kent Regt. · 2nd Am. F.T. Kelly   Royal Air Force · Sergt. A. Kington   Middlesex Regt. · Pte. W.G. Latarche   Royal Berkshire Regt. · Gnr. R.H. Lawrence   Royal Field Artillery · Cpl. A. Loveday   East Kent Regt. · Gnr. D. Margetson   Royal Garrison Artillery · Pte. W. Mayzes   6th City of London Regt. · Spr. W.E. Manners   Royal Engineers · Pte. C.S. Maries   Hampshire Regt. · Dvr. A. Meloy   Royal Field Artillery · Pte. A. Miller   10th County of London Regt. · Pte. F. Millidge   Essex Regt. · Sick Berth Att. D.J. Minchin   Royal Navy · Gnr. W. Moltt   Royal Field Artillery · Rfn. C. Morehouse   King’s Royal Rifles · Rfn. W.T. Nowlan   King’s Royal Rifles · Sergt. T.B. McGrievy   Royal Field Artillery · Ord. Seaman E.J.L. McNichol   Royal Navy · Stkr. A. Omans   Royal Navy (HMS Vanguard) · Pte. J.R. Parrington   25th Middlesex Regt. · Pte. F.N. Powell   Royal West Kent Regt. · Cpl. R. Ransley   Royal Engineers · Sergt. F. Rawston   6th City of London Regt. · L/Cpl. W. Rawston   Middlesex Regt. · Pte. C.H. Reed   Shropshire Light Infantry · Cpl. N. Riley   6th City of London Regt. · Pte. H.F. Robertson   20th County
2. South Metropolitan Gas Company World War I Memorial
of London Regt. · Pte. E. Scannell   Middlesex Regt. · Pte. W. Seal   Northumberland Fusiliers · Pte. G.A. Sharp   Norfolk Regt. · Gnr. H.F. Sherman   Royal Horse Artillery · Pte. C.R. Smith   Royal Fusiliers · Rfn. W. Smith   King’s Royal Rifles · Pte. E. Snell   Royal West Kent Regt. · Pte. A.J. Spalding   Royal West Kent Regt. · Sergt. A. Starkey   Royal West Kent Regt. · Air Mechanic C.J. Stephens   Royal Air Force · L/Cpl. J. Tibbles   East Kent Regt · Rfn. G.F. Tomlinson   King’s Royal Rifles · Sergt. W. Turley   Middlesex Regt. · L/Cpl. A. Wade   Middlesex Regt. · Rfn. V. Watson   8th City of London Regt. · Pte. J.H. Whiting   Middlesex Regt. · Gnr. F. Willmott   Royal Garrison Artillery · Dvr. H. Winter   Royal Field Artillery · Pte. J.P. Wootten   East Surrey Regt.