Sierra Blanca in Hudspeth County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fort Quitman

C.S.A.

The marker for Fort Quitman is located by the truly dusty streets of Sierra Blanca under the shadow reign of Sierra Blanca Peak (6,889 ft. above sea-level). However the true Fort Quitman, now in ruins, is several miles southwest.
Inscription.
Site 16 miles southwest on Rio Grande on old military and stage road from San Antonio to El Paso. When U.S. posts were surrendered at outbreak of civil war, designated part confederate far western frontier defense line. Occupied by unit of Texas mounted rifles. On supply and communication line for troops to and from 1861-1862 Arizona-New Mexico campaign designed to make the Confederacy an ocean to ocean nation. Occupied briefly by Union troops from California, August 1862.
A memorial to Texans who served the Confederacy
Erected by the State of Texas 1863

Reverse:
Texas Civil War Frontier Defense
1861-1865
90,000 Texas troops served the South. Source of supply and gateway to vital trade thru Mexico, Texas was storehouse of the western Confederacy. Texas also had to guard a 2000 mile frontier and coastline from Union troops and the constant threat of savage Indians. 400 miles east, frontier defenders set up a line of camps, separated by a day's ride, from the Red River to the Rio Grande. A few Confederate troops joined by rangers, the organized militia, and citizens' posses held on until war's end though short on mounts and arms.

Erected 1963 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 2007.)

War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the San Antonio-El Paso Road series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1862.

2. Fort Quitman, C.S.A. Marker Reverse
4. Hudspeth County Courthouse