HQS Wellington

Inscription.
HQS Wellington is a unique part of Britain’s maritime heritage and the last surviving example of a wartime escort ship in Britain.
Wellington was built for the Royal Navy in 1934 and during the second World War served in the Battle of the Atlantic.
Berthed here since 1948, the ship is the Headquarters of the Honourable Company of Master Mariners, a City livery company and is owned by The Wellington Trust.
The Wellington Trust exists to preserve this historic ship and to inform and educate the public about the history of the British and Commonwealth merchant services and the importance of seaborne trade to our island nation.
These activities depend on charitable donations. Wellington also provides a superb venue for functions and conferences.
For further details please contact the Business Manager by phone on xxx xxxx xxxx e-mail [email protected] or visit www.thewellingtontrust.com

1. The Wellington Trust. (Submitted on June 5, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. HMS Wellington (U65) on Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 5, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. HQS Wellington
3. HQS Wellington