Corpus Christi in Nueces County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Broadway Bluff Improvement

Inscription.
This 40-foot bluff became a distinctive border between uptown and downtown as Corpus Christi experienced rapid growth after 1900. With the encouragement of Mayor Roy Miller, New York engineer Alexander Potter began designing improvements to the Bluff and parallel Broadway streets in 1913. Miller's vision and Potter's plans reflected the "City Beautiful Movement" then popular nationwide.

The next year voters approved a $15,000 bond issue and construction began between Lawrence and Peoples Streets. The bluff was graded and filled to a uniform division between upper and lower Broadway streets. Massive concrete retaining walls were highlighted with elegant balustrades and grand stairways.

The United Daughters of the Confederacy Sculpture at Peoples Street was designed by Pompeo Coppini in 1914. A $150,000 bond issue in 1916 extended improvements north to Mann Street, and property owners financed the south extension. John G. Kenedy donated land at the south end in 1920, where World War I memorials were placed in 1931. A pedestrian tunnel was finished in 1929, connecting Peoples and Schatzel Streets below with upper Broadway. Assistant city engineer Conrad Blucher supervised each phase of the improvement project.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 1986
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

2. Broadway Bluff Improvement Marker (tall view; w/National Register of Historic Places plaque)

Regarding Broadway Bluff Improvement. National Register of Historic Places (1988), Recorded Texas Historic Landmark (1986)

It is hard to recognize this fountain for being a memorial to the Confederacy, however, that is what it is. Funding was provided by the Daughters of the Confederacy, Corpus Christi Chapter with additional funds being donated from the two newspapers that were published in Corpus Christi at that time. (Submitted on June 6, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. "Queen of the Sea" Fountain & Staircase (marker visible left side; unrelated marker at right)
4. "Queen of the Sea" Sculpture
King Neptune and Mother Earth hold a crown above an allegorical female (representing the city of Corpus Christi), who carries a bouquet of flowers and the keys of success. A ship under full sail is carved behind Neptune, while a plowman tills the soil behind Mother Earth.