Prentis Park in Portsmouth, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mount Calvary Cemetery Complex

Inscription.
African Americans purchased land about a quarter mile southwest of here in 1879 to establish Mt. Olive Cemetery. The property adjoins a potter’s field thought to be a burial place for victims of the yellow fever epidemic of 1855. Later, Mt. Calvary and Fishers Hill Cemeteries were founded nearby, creating a four-cemetery complex. Buried there are many community leaders, including Baptist minister John M. Armistead, educators Ida Barbour and I. C. Norcom, and journalist Jeffrey T. Wilson. Also interred there are formerly enslaved persons, Civil War-era U.S. Colored Troops, late-19th-century elected officials, and veterans of World Wars I and II.

Erected 2016 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q 8-z.)

1. Epidemic, The Norfolk and Portsmouth Yellow Fever (1855). Encyclopedia Virginia website entry (Submitted on June 17, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Yellow Fever in Norfolk and Portsmouth Virginia, 1855. as reported in the DAILY DISPATCH of Richmond Virginia
USGenWeb Archives website entry (Submitted on June 6, 2018, by Cynthia L. Clark of Suffolk, Virginia.)

1. Correction
A segment of the marker text, "about a quarter mile southwest of here," is no longer valid. In 2016, the City of Portsmouth moved the marker from its original location on South Street, Portsmouth, to its current location near the front gate of the cemetery.
2. Mount Calvary Cemetery Complex Marker.
Inscriptions on the gatepost inlays are: (top) Mount Calvary Cemetery 1941 and (bottom): Mount Olive Cemetery at Fishers Hill.
Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted August 27, 2018, by Nadia K. Orton of Chesapeake, Virginia.

3. Reverse view of Mount Calvary Cemetery Complex Marker.
4. Mount Calvary Cemetery main entrance.
Pictured in the far left corner is the Potter’s Field Stone. A small white sign (center), blurred by the camera’s flash, reads: “Mt. Calvary.”
5. Potter’s Field Stone.
Inscription: Potter’s Field. Among those believed to be buried in the Potter’s Field section of this cemetery are many who died in the 1855 yellow fever epidemic which plagued both Norfolk and Portsmouth. May they rest in peace. Psalm 23:4.
6. Breadth of the Mount Calvary Cemetery Complex.
A second entrance to cemetery grounds is at the far right, near the blue car.