South Lebanon in Warren County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Deerfield- South Lebanon

Side A
Inscription. Side A

Deerfield was laid out around 1795 and in 1802 Major Benjamin Stites, his son Benjamin, Jr., and John Gano officially recorded the village’s plat. A part of the great tide of Americans moving into the Northwest Territory (and Ohio after 1803), Deerfield’s early inhabitants included Revolutionary war veteran Ephraim Kibbey as well as Andrew Lytle, Nathan Kelly, William Snook, and War of 1812 veteran David Sutton. Deerfield was so called because it was a settlement in Deerfield Township, Hamilton County in the 1790s. (Continued on other side)

Side B

(Continued from other side) Deerfield became a part of Union Township in Warren County when the township was organized in 1815. The community’s post office designation changed to South Lebanon in 1871. South Lebanon was the original site of King’s Great Western Powder Works, a black powder manufacturer, around 1878, the J.M. Hayner Canning Company until 1917, the Fred Mushroom Products Company until 1982, the original Duff’s Famous Smorgasbord restaurant beginning in 1967, and Kash’s Bargain Barn, a furniture and appliance store well-known through the early 1980s because of TV commercials by its owner, evangelist and salesman Kash Amburgy (1922-2002)

Erected 2017 by South Lebanon Historical Society, Village Mayor and Council,

The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 17-83.)