Reykjavik, Capital Region H÷fu­borgarsvŠ­i, Iceland

LandlŠknih˙si­

By Andrew Ruppenstein, May 18, 2018
Inscription.
Stefßn Gunnlaugsson sřsluma­ur reisti h˙si­ ßri­ 1838 ß St÷­lakotst˙ni. H˙svi­irnir komu tilsni­nir frß Noregi. Martin Smith kons˙ll og kaupma■adur keypti h˙si­ 1859 og lÚt stŠkka ■ad ßri seinna, lengja til nor­urs, setja mi­jukvist og byggja vi­ ■ad til austurs. Gu­mundur Bj÷rnsson LandlŠknir eigna­ist h˙si­ 1897 og vi­ hann er ■ad oftast kennt. Hann lÚt reisa turnbyggingu vi­ h˙si­ eftir teikningu R÷gnalvaldar Ëlafssonar fyrsta Ýslenska arkitektsins. H˙si­ var allt endurbyggt ß vegum
Tortusamtakanna 1980

(English translation:)

Stefßn Gunnlaugsson, district commissioner, built the house in 1838 at St÷­lakotst˙n, with wood from Norway. Martin Smith, consul and merchant, bought the house in 1859 and expanded it a year later, extending it to the north and east. Gu­mundur Bj÷rnsson LandlŠkir acquired the house in 1897 and it is with him that the house is usually associated. He added a tower to the house, following the plans of R÷gnalvaldur Ëlafsson, the first Icelandic architect. The house was completely renovated by the Tortus Association in 1980.

Erected by Minjavernd.

2. LandlŠknih˙si­ Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here just to the right of the door.

3. Icelandic Lamb - Roaming Free Since 874
This "historical marker" is mounted directly above the main marker. It is not, however, unique to this building as there are several restaurants in Reykjavik which also sport this plaque.