Reykjavik, Capital Region H÷fu­borgarsvŠ­i, Iceland

Hverfisgata 45

By Andrew Ruppenstein, May 18, 2018
Inscription.
Steinh˙s byggt ßri­ 1914, eitt elsta dŠmi­ um Ýslenska steinsteypuklassÝk Ý ReykjavÝk. HÚr var ß­ur tˇmth˙sbřli­ Hli­ e­a Arnljˇtskot. Fyrstu eigendur h˙ssins voru hjˇnin MatthÝas Einarsson lŠknir og Ellen LudvÝka MatthÝasdˇttir Johannessen.

(English translation:)

House built in 1914, one of the oldest examples in Reykjavik of classic Icelandic stone concrete construction. Prior to this on this site stood the house of HlÝ­ or Arnljˇtskot. The first owners of the house were husband MatthÝas Einarsson and Ellen LudvÝka MatthÝasdˇttir Johannessen.

2. Hverfisgata 45 Marker - Wide View