Chatham in Medway, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Clocktower Building

The Clocktower Building, 1723
Scheduled Ancient Monument

The oldest naval store-house to survive in any of the Royal Dockyards. The Clocktower Building was constructed at the head of the docks as a 'present use store' for materials and equipment needed by ships under construction or repair. These would include iron, lead, copper, oakum, pitch and tar. The top floor was used as a Mould Loft and the six ground floor bays at the north end of the building were left open and used as sawpits.

The store was rebuilt in 1802 when the original timber cladding was replaced with a brick skin, while the saw pits were filled in. In the twentieth century it was converted into offices.

Today the Clocktower Building has been adapted for the University of Kent's School of Music and Fine Art. It houses a small lecture theatre, seminar rooms and offices.

1. Chatham Historic Dockyard Trust. (Submitted on June 8, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Chatham Dockyard Historical Society. (Submitted on June 8, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
3. Chatham Dockyard on Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 8, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
4. University of Kent. (Submitted on June 8, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
5. University of Kent on Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 8, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. The Clocktower Building