Near Cost in Gonzales County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of the First Shot of the Texas Revolution

Inscription. Near here on October 2, 1835 was fired the first shot of the Texas Revolution of 1835-36 - the shot heard round the world. At Gonzales the Texans defied the Mexican government and refused their demand for the Gonzales cannon with the "Come and Take It" challenge until reinforcements arrived from other parts of DeWitt's Colony and from the colonies on the Colorado and Brazos. They then pursued the Mexicans from Gonzales to near this point and fired upon them with this cannon, driving them back to Bexar.

This shot started the revolution and was directly responsible for adding more territory to the United States than was acquired by the freeing of the original thirteen colonies from England.

Erected 1936 by The State of Texas. (Marker Number 1866.)

2. Site of the First Shot of the Texas Revolution Marker Inscription