Tula de Allende, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Wall of Skulls

The image on the left of the marker appears to show part of a ball game, while the image on the right is a recreation of a 'Wall of Skulls'.
Tzompantli
Estructura arquitectónica construida durante el asentamiento mexica en Tula y cuya función era colocar y exhibir cráneos de humanos sacrificados, generalmente de prisioneros de guerra.

Es probable que la exhibición de los cráneos tuviera la intención de ejercer una especie de coerción de tipo social.

En similitud con el de Chichén Itzá, el Tzompantli de Tula se localiza en el lado este de un juego de pelota, lo que sugiere la existencia de una relación funcional entre ambos recintos.

Las dimensiones del cuerpo principal de esta estructura, explorada en 1970, son de 59.80 metros de largo (norte - sur) por 11.48 metros de ancho (este -oeste).

English:
The Wall of Skulls
This architectural structure was built during the Mexica settlement at Tula. Its function was to place and display the skulls of human sacrificial victims, generally prisoners captured in battle.

It is likely that the display of skulls was intended to exercise a coercive function in society.

Like the one at Chichén Itzá, the Tula Tzompantli is located on the eastern
side of the ballcourt, which suggests the existence of a functional relationship between both precincts.

The dimensions of the main part of this structure, explored in 1970, are 59.80 m (196 ft) long from north to south by 11.48 m (37 1/2 ft) wide east to west.

Erected by CONACULTA y INAH.

This view towards the west shows the remains of the Wall of Skulls, which today is only a stone base.