Tula de Allende, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Pyramid C and the Adoratory

Pirámide C y el Adoratorio
Esta Pirámide era el edificio religioso más importante de Tula. Su diseño arquitectónico es semejante al de las Pirámides del Sol y de La Luna en Teotihuacán e indica una continuidad cultural importante entre los toltecas y esa antigua metrópoli.

Se trata de uno de los edificios más destruidos de la gran plaza que sin duda tenía en la cima un templo quizá semejante al de la Pirámide B. Se desconoce a que deidad estaba dedicado este monumento.

El Adoratorio al centro de la plaza está alineado con la escalinata de la Pirámide C y seguramente tenía una función importante en las ceremonias y rituales de la gran pirámide. Originalmente estaba recubierto con bajorrelieves de guerreros y otros personajes y había un Chac Mool en la parte superior.

English:
This Pyramid was the most important religious building at Tula. Its architectural design is similar to that of the Pyramds of the Sun and the Moon at Teotihuacan and indicates a significant cultural continuity between the Toltecs and that ancient metropolis.

This
is one of the most damaged structures on the great plaza. There was almost certainly a temple at the top, perhaps similar to that of Pyramid B. It is not known to which deity the monument was dedicated.

The small temple in the center of the plaza is aligned with the stairway on Pyramid C and surely played an important role in the ceremonies and rituals held at the great pyramid. It was originally covered with bas-reliefs of warriors and other dignitaries. There was a Chac Mool on the upper part of the structure.

Erected by CONACULTA y INAH.

The marker can be seen to the left in this view of Pyramid C.

3. Pyramids B and C at Tula
4. A Chac Mool at the Tula site museum
A chac mool was a sacrificial base. The hearts of victims were placed on its chest. A chac mool such as this one was probably a part of the temple on the top of Pyramid C.
5. Pyramid C and the Adoratory
Pyramid C can be seen in this view to the left, with the Adoratory roughly in the middle of the plaza at Tula. To the far right is the Tzompantli and Ball Court 2. Directly in front of the viewer in the distance is Building K and the city of Tula de Allende.