Avery Island in Iberia Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Boat House

Inscription.
This structure is known as the Ward Boathouse. Like Edward Avery Mclhenny, Charles Willis Ward (1856-1920) ran a plant nursery and was an avid conservationist. Around 1910, McIlhenny and Ward met, and with McIlhenny's permission Ward set up a hunting and fishing camp in Jungle Gardens. Ward brought along a 72-foot luxury motorboat, the Ethel M. Ward, for which McIlhenny built this boathouse. Together, the two men bought 54,000 acres of coastal marshland southwest of Avery Island. In 1911, they gave 13,000 acres of this land to the state of Louisiana as a waterfowl refuge The donation was called the Ward-McIlhenny State Wildlife Refuge, but is now simply known as State Wildlife Refuge. (Marker Number 4.)

More about this marker. Stop 4 on Jungle Garden self driving tour.

3. Boat House