James Bay in Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Canadian Pacific Marine Terminal Building

Inscription.
This building was constructed in 1924 as the Canadian Pacific Marine Terminal building. Designed by the architectural partnership of F.M. Rattenbury and P.L. James it became headquarters for the Canadian Pacific British Columbia Coast Steamship Service and gateway to Victoria for passengers travelling aboard C.P.R. coastal vessels. Its imposing classical presence continued to enhance the experience of countless visitors and allied armed forces personnel through the 1930's, 1940's, & beyond. The last ship on a regular run to land passengers at this site was the "Princess Marguerite" then a Canadian Pacific steamship. In 1963 C.P. moved to another adjacent location, the building played an important role in the capital's maritime history, so that it may continue to grace the waterfront, in 1978 it came under the stewardship of the Provincial Capital Commission.

Erected by Provincial Capital Commission.

2. Canadian Pacific Marine Terminal Building Marker is pictured in lower center of photograph.