Oswego in Oswego County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Oswego Harbor

A Changing Panorama

Inscription. The Oswego Harbor has attracted settlement since the first exploreres found the river to be a good access to interior resources. Since then activities have increased, but their focus has changed.

Recent Times<
Recreational activities are now dominant. Many waterfront warehouses and docks have been replaced by restaurants, hotels, and riverwalks.

Peak Transshipment Era - 1850-1875
Products from the interior and from other lake ports were transferred between canal and lake vessels. Grain, lumber, and other products were stored, waiting shipment between Canadian and U.S. markets.

Early Settlement - 1755-1812
The earliest Europeans to settle here were engaged in fur trading and protecting fur trading interests. Forts were built to guard this strategic inland waterways.