Arsenal in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of United States San Antonio Arsenal

Inscription.
Originally housed at the Alamo, the arsenal was established at this location in 1858. The facility initially included an office building, magazine, and commander’s quarters. A portion of the San Pedro Acequia (ca. 1730) carried water across the property. During the Civil War (1861-65) the arsenal was used by the Confederacy. Returned to U.S. Army command after the war, the arsenal supplied ordnance to military outposts within the Department of Texas. During this period a stable and storehouse were erected. Additional buildings were constructed in 1916 and 1933. The arsenal was closed in 1949. The complex was renovated in 1984-85 to provide headquarters for H·E·B a regional supermarket company founded 1905 Kerrville, Texas.

1. San Antonio Arsenal. During the Civil War the twenty-one-acre reservation was occupied by Confederate forces and the supplies were used for the Confederate war effort. After the war the United States Army once again took possession of the complex, and over the course of the next half century it was gradually enlarged; by the end of World War I the arsenal comprised thirty-eight buildings. During both world wars it served as a major supply depot. The volume of operations reached its height during World War II, when it shipped more than 337,000,000 pounds of ammunition. (Submitted on June 10, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. San Antonio Arsenal. Expansion continued over the years and by 1920 the arsenal had forty-four
2. Site of United States San Antonio Arsenal Marker (arsenal was on opposite side of river)
buildings. The Arsenal was moved out of the city to Camp Stanley in 1931 but the U.S. Army kept control of the site until it was deactivated in 1947. Much of the arsenal grounds is now the company headquarters for the H.E.B. Corporation. The 1883 Arsenal Commanders Quarters is part of a 2.7 acre city park and is used as a senior center for the community. (Submitted on June 10, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Site of United States San Antonio Arsenal Marker (wide view north along San Antonio River )
4. Site of United States San Antonio Arsenal Marker (wide view south along San Antonio River )