Ballpark District in Denver in Denver County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

When the Depot Became a Station

building of our most historic bridges – our American
ancestors prioritized growth and investment
in our nation’s infrastructure.”

Cory Booker, 2012

By 1914, with daily traffic volume rocketing, the Denver Union Terminal Railway commissioned a new design to update and expand the Union Depot into a modern train station. The Improvements required more land, new viaducts, new underground tunnels to move packages and passengers efficiently between the station and tracks, as well as raising the track levels to present elevation.

The north side passenger subway tunnel, located directly beneath this marker, measured 25 feet wide, 8 feet high, and 250 feet long. Tiled in white subway bricks, it had green wooden ticket boxes and green metal gate signs announcing destinations and departure times. The passenger tunnel was demolished in 2011 to make room for the new bus concourse. Two other tunnels were filled in after the end wings of the buildings were removed in 1988.

1. Denver Union Station: Early 20th century.
In 1912, the original Union Depot partnership was dissolved and replaced by the Denver Terminal Railway Company, representing the then-major operators of the station (the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe, the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy, the Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific, the Colorado & Southern, the Union Pacific, and the Denver & Rio
2. Marker detail: subway tiles
The white subway tiles that had adorned the north side passenger tunnel at the Union Depot were preserved during the renovation of Union Station. Some were used to construct this podium, while others in the adjacent stair risers mark the exact former location and width of the tunnel below. The tiles are one of many historical elements in the new facility.
Grande Western railways). The new partnership decided to demolish and rebuild the central portion of the station to handle the increasing passenger traffic. The new central portion, designed by Denver architects Gove & Walsh, was built in the Beaux-Arts style and opened in 1914. (Submitted on June 11, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Birth of the California Zephyr.
In 1937 Western Pacific, The Denver & Rio Grande Western, the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy, and the Missouri Pacific were actively engaged in modernizing passenger service on the San Francisco-Chicago, Denver-St. Louis routes. With the prospect of entering World War II, the project was temporarily deferred and eventually abandoned. When the end of the war was in sight, the plans for such a daily train were revived and, on October 16, 1945 the executives of the three railroads met in Denver and signed the agreement that would give birth to a new, streamlined train. While the agreement signed on this day would become known as the “President’s Agreement”, it should be recognized as the official day the California Zephyr was born. (Submitted on June 11, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: California Zephyr
In the early days, passengers traversed the tunnels in part to reach the famed California Zephyr train. With spectacular mountain views along the way, the train still runs through Union Station and is Amtrak's longest route at 2,438 miles.
4. When the Depot Became a Station Marker (wide view; north side of Union Station behind marker)
5. Denver Union Station (view of building & windows, northwest side, from marker)