Ballpark District in Denver in Denver County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Local Transit Through the Ages

Look How Far We've Come

— 1871-Present —

Inscription.
"Visitors to Denver will certainly find a great improvement because they will… step aboard any one of the different lines right at the door of Union Station."
The Denver Post, May 26, 1918
(opening day of the Denver Tramway Loop)

Local transit service to Union Station began with horse cars plodding up and down 17th Street. The first line, run by the Denver Horse Railway Company, was constructed in 1871. It extended from 6th and Larimer into Five Points and Curtis Park, which were Denver's first streetcar suburbs. By 1900, electric streetcars operated by the Denver City Railway traveled to streetcar suburbs throughout the growing city.

In those early days, train tracks – used by the Union Pacific and Denver & Rio Grande railroads for long freight trains - ran down Wynkoop Street directly in front of Union Station. Imagine the frustration of passengers trying to make a connection when long trains blocked their way!

In 1918, the Denver Tramway Company constructed a loop to alleviate passenger delays and provide a turnabout for the streetcars. Look down at street level to the left and catch a glimpse of the old tramway loop. Covered by a parking lot in 1948, the loop was unearthed during the 2014 station renovation. Today, RTD's trains and buses follow
many of the same routes as the horse cars and streetcars before them.

Denver’s streetcar system began 12 years after the founding of the city and physically shaped Denver as we know it today.
2. Local Transit Through the Ages Marker (wide view; old tramway loop visible left of marker)
The story of Denver’s streetcar system tells the evolution of the city, which is still evident in Denver’s embedded commercial districts that emerged as key stops on the robust streetcar network. For nearly 40 years, Denver streetcars transported passengers throughout the city. At the height of trolley operations the Denver Tramway Company owned more than 160 miles of track and operated over 250 streetcars. By 1950 only 64 cars were still in use as motor buses began to take favor. After being decommissioned in 1950, the Denver Tramway Company sold the old trolleys for $100 each.
(Submitted on June 11, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Original Union Station
From 1882-1892, Denver City Railway occupied much of the building that still stands on the northeast corner of 17th and Wynkoop. This 1884 view shows horse cars coming in and out of the stables in front of the original Union Station.
4. Marker detail: Denver's early streetcars
Denver's early streetcars expanded from downtown into Capitol Hill, Curtis Park, and Highlands. This view, circa 1900, shows trolleys passing the Daniels & Fisher (D&F) Tower on 16th Street. By 1924, Denver Tramway began operating motor buses, which, by 1950 had completely replaced the streetcars. In 1971, Denver Tramway transferred its assets to Denver Metro Transit, which in 1974, became part of the Regional Transportation District that you ride today.
5. Local Transit Through the Ages Marker (tall view)