Knoxville in Knox County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Roy Acuff & Hank Williams

Andrew Johnson Hotel

— Cradle of Country Music Tour —

Inscription. The Andrew Johnson Hotel's top floor was the original site for WNOX's live country music variety show The Midday Merry-Go-Round. An early star of the show was a little known fiddler named Roy Acuff. The rowdy fans and musicians who crowded the hotel's elevator and lobby brought complaints which forced WNOX to hold its live shows elsewhere.

On New Year's Eve, 1952, Hank Williams checked into the hotel for what would be the final hours of his life. Though he was pronounced dead in West Virginia, many believe Williams was dead before his teenaged chauffeur carried him out of this hotel. (Marker Number 3.)

1. Andrew Johnson Building. (Submitted on June 11, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)
2. Mid-Day Merry-Go-Round put Knoxville on music map. (Submitted on June 11, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)
3. Roy Acuff. (Submitted on June 11, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)
4. Hank Williams. (Submitted on June 11, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)