Rochester in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Warming House Renovation

in commemoration of Roy Rewold

— January 30, 1929 - October 2, 2013 —

Inscription.
Roy was born in a corner house on Woodward and Pine Street in Rochester to Frank and Martha Rewold. Raised on Ludlow Street, Avon Park became Roy's backyard; swimming in the creek in the summer and skating on the pond in the winter.

Beginning in his teen years, Roy learned the construction trade from his father, Frank, and eventually invested in the ownership of the company, Frank Rewold and Son Inc. Roy, with his team, were responsible for erecting many prominent buildings in the Rochester area, including Municipal Hall, Leader Dogs for the Blind, Rochester Hills Public Library, Older Persons' Commission, Western Knitting Mill, Royal Park Hotel, and Rochester College additions.

Roy dedicated his life to public service within the community — as volunteer fireman, village president, and as the first mayor of the newly formed city of Rochester in 1967. Political leadership led to Roy's election to the Oakland County Board of Commissioners, where he served as chariman from 1987 until 1992, and the Michigan Association of Counties, as president from 1987 until 1988. Roy was Rochester Citizen of the Year in 1965 and Grand Marshal of the Rochester Christmas Parade with his wife, Beverly, in 1998. He was inducted in the Michigan Construction Hall of Fame at Ferris State University in 2008.

As a former
member of the Rochester Lions Club, the original builders of the warming house, Roy would be thrilled to have a new generation "warming in this house" as he, his wife, and their four children once did.

Enjoy — Beverly, Sherrie, Joy, Christy, and Frank!

P.S. One time skating here with his children, Roy broke his foot showing off his skating skills.