Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Cameron County

1834 William Neale, Reuben M. Potter
1846 Zachary Taylor, George B. McClellan, Ulysses S. Grant, Mariano Arista, Mifflin Kennedy
1847 Jefferson Davis, Winfield Scott, Thomas J. Jackson, Stephen Powers, Richard King, John S. Ford
1849 Simon Mussina, John Young
1850 John R. Butler, Franklin Cummings, Joseph Kleiber, Francis W. Latham, Jose San Roman, Simon Celaya
1855 Edmund J. Davis,
1856 Robert E. Lee,
1859 Samuel P. Heintzelman
1863 John B. Magruder, Hamilton P. Bee
1864 Raphael Semmes
1865 Phillip H. Sheridan, Lew Wallace

1872 Richard Henry Savage, John L. Haynes
1875 Lee H. McNelly
1876 Porfirio Diaz
1878 James B. Wells
1881 William C. Gorgas, Enoch H. Crowder
Erected by the State of Texas 1936

Erected 1936 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 641.)

2. Cameron County Marker (tall view)

More about this marker. Marker is a 1936 Texas Centennial monument. Marker is a tall, polished pink granite slab, with an oblong engraved metal plaque. The plaque has some bas-relief sculpture in addition to the engraved words. The plaque is severely weathered and somewhat difficult to read.

1. Cameron County. In 1687 Alonso De León, on his second journey to find the location of Fort St. Louis, crossed the Rio Grande and proceeded north. Beginning in January 1747, Miguel de la Garza Falcón reconnoitered the north bank of the Rio Grande. He listed the numerous Indian groups in the area and described the land as unfit for settlement because of the inadequate fresh water supply. On February 27, 1747, José de Escandón built a
3. 1912 Cameron County Courthouse (northwest corner view; marker visible at far left)
raft to sound the Rio Grande north of present-day Matamoros, Tamaulipas, and crossed into what is now Cameron County. (Submitted on June 11, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Cameron County. The county was founded in 1848 and is named for Captain Ewen Cameron, a soldier during the Texas Revolution and in the ill-fated Mier Expedition. During the later 19th century and through World War II, Fort Brown was a US Army outpost here, stimulating the development of the city of Brownsville. (Submitted on June 11, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)