New Era Park in Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Blue Diamond Building

Inscription.
This building, the former California Packing Corporation Plant #11, was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1984 for its architecture and its place in California’s agriculture history.

It was one of the last operating canneries in the City of Sacramento the canning center of the West in the early 1900’s. About the same time, California Almond Growers Exchange began building what was to become the world’s largest almond processing and marketing organization at 18th and C Streets.

The Exchange is a cooperative owned by more than 5700 California almond growers who market to over 88 countries under the quality Blue Diamond label. Almonds are California’s largest food export. Foreign flags representing countries of visiting customers and dignitaries fly above the International Visitor Center.

The old cannery was renovated in 1983 to serve as the International Visitors Center and Almond Plaza, officially called the Blue Diamond Building.

3. Blue Diamond Building