Southwark in Greater London, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Old Thameside Inn

Old Thameside Inn
The Old Thameside Inn was once an old spice warehouse in the very busy Pickfords Wharf in the Pool of London on docks that date back to the 16th Century. Behind the pub is “The Clink" Street Prison, the private prison of the Bishop of Winchester, the site of which has housed a prison since the year 860.

Behind the Old' Thameside stands Southwark Central, London's oldest Gothic building. Constructed in 1106 as a Saxon Nunnery it went on to become an Augustinian Canonry and was rebuilt between 1890 and 1896. In 1905 it became a Cathedral.

Moored next to the Old Thameside Inn is a full size replica of The Golden Hind, the ship in which Sir Francis Drake circumnavigated the world between 1577 and 1580.

4. Old Thameside Inn