East Molesey in Surrey County, England, United Kingdom

Home Park and the Long Water

By Michael Herrick, May 8, 2018
Henry VIIIís hunting park and Charles IIís formal canal.

Hunting at Hampton Court Hampton Courtís great attraction for Henry VIII (r 1509-1547) and later monarchs was its hunting. Henry enclosed this 750 acre (300 hectare) park to keep his deer.

William IIIís (r 1689-1702) horse Sorrel is famously believed to have stumbled on a molehill in Home Park which led to his untimely death in 1702. Queen Anne (r 1702-1714), who was not very mobile still loved to hunt Ďlike jehuí – an ancient biblical warrior-king – in a single horse carriage. The 300 fallow deer in Home Park today are descended from Henry VIIIís original herd.

ĎÖ formerly a naked piece of ground, now planted with sweet rows of lime trees, and the canal for water near perfected.í † † John Evelyn, 1662

The Long Water In 1660 King Charles II began to create a formal baroque garden, digging this great three-quarter mile long canal in celebration of his marriage. He even had a Venetian gondola as a wedding gift. Either side of the Long Water are avenues of over 2,000 lime trees.

William III and Mary II continued their uncle Charlesís plan by adding three more avenues to make the fashionable Ďgoose footí design you see today.