Cotulla in La Salle County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The First United Methodist Church of Cotulla

Inscription.
The first Protestant church in Cotulla, this congregation was organized in 1881 as the Methodist Episcopal Church, South. The first services were held in the home of John Freeman by the Rev. W. H. Keck. In 1883 the members built a frame chapel at the site of the present parsonage. The only church facility in town, it was shared with Presbyterian and Baptist congregations. The current brick sanctuary was constructed in 1906 during the pastorate of the Rev. Temple G. Woolls. An educational building was added in 1928.

2. The First United Methodist Church of Cotulla Marker (tall view)
3. The First United Methodist Church of Cotulla Marker (wide view)