Trinidad in Humboldt County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Town of Trinidad

By Karen Key, May 26, 2007
Inscription. Founded April 8, 1850, Trinidad is the oldest town on the Northern California coast. During the 1850s, it served as a vital supply link between ships anchored at Trinidad Bay and miners in the Klamath, Trinity, Salmon River, and Gold Bluff mines. It was the county seat of Klamath County (now disbanded) from 1851 to 1854, but its population declined as Eureka and other area port cities developed.

California registered historical landmark No. 216

Plaque placed by the State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus, Eureka Chapter #101, June 7, 1981

Erected 1981 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus, Eureka Chapter #101. (Marker Number 216.)

Trinidad Harbor in the background. Little dots are anchored boats.

Looking south, which sea stacks in the background.