Belize City, Belize — Central America

Saint John's Anglican Cathedral

The marker was made of a type of foam, probably originally painted, that did not withstand the salty air of Belize City.
Inscription.
Originally built in 1812 by slaves and from bricks brought across from Europe. It is known also as the first church in the settlement of Belize. It served as a Parish Church until the first Anglican Bishop was consecrated in 1886. In the … behind the altar is the grave of Archbishop Dunn and at the northeast corner of the churchyard lie Bishop Anthony Sylvester and wife Sonia and also Bishop Desmond Smith. St. John’s Cathedral will always be important to the history of Belize, not only for being the oldest church in the country, but also for being the oldest in Central America.

(approx. 0.9 kilometers away); British Honduras Territorial Force Memorial (approx. 0.9 kilometers away); The Belize Defence Force Fallen (approx. 13.7 kilometers away).

2. Saint John's Anglican Cathedral sign
Diocese of Belize
“Hoy, No Manana”
St. John’s Cathedral
Foundation stone laid 1812 – Consecrated 1826
Anglican/Episcopal
Schedule of services and contact information
4. Saint John's Anglican Cathedral reverse, seen towards the west
5. The graves of Bishop Anthony Sylvester and his wife Sonia
These graves are in the northeast corner of the churchyard as mentioned in the marker text.

“Beloved, let us love one another, for love is of God” 1 John, 3:7
6. Bishop Desmond Smith's grave, mentioned in the marker text
7. Entrance door to Saint John's Anglican Cathedral
The image on the door refers to the church being the site of the coronation of three Kings of the Miskitos in 1816, 1825 and 1845. Local lore says that this is the only Anglican church outside of England where the crowning of kings has taken place.