Near Pittsfield in Berkshire County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Hancock Shaker Village: Powered by the Sun for Over 200 Years

Inscription.
Hancock Shaker Village installed this solar photovoltaic (pv) array in December 2009. Here is one sample pv panel for you to examine and touch (it is not connected to the array and will not harm you).

Throughout the Village there are many examples of ways in which the Shakers efficiently used what today we would call "green" or "sustainable" building and architectural features, and "renewable" or "alternative" energy.

See how many you can discover on your tour of the Village!
Here are examples to get you thinking:

"Borrowed light" in the Brick Dwelling (1830)
Windows placed on interior south-facing walls bring sunlight further into building, reducing the need for artificial lighting (minimizing the use of candles, oil lamps, and electricity). In addition, interior windows ensure better ventilation. Also note the woodstove placement at the center of the room and the long stove pipe; both provide more efficient heating.
ca. 1930s Collection of Hancock Shaker Village #1986-1320

Passive solar gain in the Brick Poultry House (1878)
The large number of south-facing windows provided heat and light in winter, keeping the Shakers' chickens healthy, and increasing egg production. The amount of passive solar energy gained from these windows during the

winter heating season is equivalent to 6 barrels (252 gallons) of oil.
ca. 1915-1920 Collection of Hancock Shaker Village #1995-5821, album p. 12