Near Pamukkale, Denizli, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Martyrion of St. Philip

Hierapolis of Phrygia

Inscription. The church with an octagon core was built at the beginning of the 5th century on the summit of the hill. This is probably where, according to tradition, the Apostle was martyred. The building has an eight-sided central room surmounted by a wooden cupola. From each of the eight sides of the central space there was access to a rectangular room through three arches supported by marble columns with capitals decorated with acanthus leaves. The shape of the central room is a reference to the number eight which symbolises eternity. The church is situated inside a square composed of 28 rooms for housing pilgrims which were accessed from the outside. As in other Byzantine sanctuaries associated with healing powers (e.g. that of Saints Cosmas and Damian in Constantinople), in these rooms incubation rites were practised: during sleep, the Saint cured the sick and made prophecies concerning the future.

More about this marker. This marker is situated at the summit of a hill, beyond the ruins of the city, approximately one kilometer north of the south gate visitor center and east of the city ruins. I have bad knees and paid a fee for a driver to take me to various sites within the archaeological park, including this one.

Distant view of the marker, on the right side of the front entrance walkway.
View of our guide getting ready to walk past the marker, into the ruins of the Martyrion of St. Philip.
View of people standing in the center of the Martyrion of St. Philip.
5. Martyrion of St. Philip
A distant view of the ruins of the Martyrion of St. Philip.
6. Martyrion of St. Philip
View, looking down from the summit of the hill where the Martyrion of St. Philip is located, toward the burial chamber of St. Philip.
7. Burial site of the martyred St. Philip
View of the recently discovered burial chamber of the martyred St. Philip, for which the Martyrion of St. Philip was built.
8. Burial site of the martyred St. Philip
View of the interior of the recently discovered burial chamber of the martyred St. Philip, for which the Martyrion of St. Philip was built.
Distant view of the Martyrion of St. Philip (on the higher ground) and of the recently discovered burial chamber of the martyred St. Philip, for which the Martyrion of St. Philip was built (on the lower ground beneath the Martyrion of St. Philip).
10. Site of the Martyrion of St. Philip
A panoramic view as seen from the burial site of St. Philip on the right, and from the site of the Martyrion of St. Philip on the left.