Paradise Valley Village in Scottsdale in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Chief Washakie

Dave McGary

Inscription. Chief Washakie was chief of the Shoshones for more than 60 years. He was revered for statesmanship and respected in battle, and he united his people into a significant political and military force. A skilled orator and charismatic figure, who spoke French, English and a number of Indian languages, he successfully negotiated land and education settlements for the Shoshones.

Washakie remained an active and respected leader until his death at 102. When Chief Washakie died, he was accorded a full military funeral, the only one known to have been given to an Indian Chief. This monument is one of four castings, one of which is in the permanent collection of the Statuary Hall of the U.S. Capital in Washington, D.C.

Erected by Expressions in Bronze Gallery, Scottsdale, Arizona.

or near this postal address: 5402 East Lincoln Drive, Paradise Valley AZ 85253, United States of America. Touch for directions.

The marker is at the base of the statue. The JW Marriott Camelback Inn is in the background.