Sturbridge in Worcester County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

The Sturbridge Common

Inscription. Public land since the town's founding and first formally surveyed in 1762, the Common has served many purposes. Militia mustered here and marched to join the New England army outside Boston in April, 1775. Cattle pens once crowded the open field during the annual 19th-century Sturbridge Agricultural Fairs. A three-story shoe factory operated for nearly 50 years against the high banking on which now stands the Joshua Hyde Library. Today, hosting craft fairs, concerts, and outdoor weddings, the Common continues to evolve. The Library, the Civil War Soldiers' Monument, the Town Hall, the Center School, and the Old Burying Ground all occupy Common ground.

Erected by the Town of Sturbridge.

Showing back of marker, looking SE across the Common
3. The Sturbridge Common
Looking NW across the Common
4. Josiah Hyde Library
5. A. C. Morse Shoe Manufactory
"Currently the site of Joshua Hyde library, this image shows the A.C. Morse Shoe Manufactory sometime between 1868-1877. The original building, on the town common, was built in 1850, by Elisha Southwick. Mr. Southwick obtained permission and a lease from the town, in 1850. Subsequently, he leased the business to Merrick and Allen and joined them in a partnership, in 1859. Mr. Merrick and Mr. Allen left the firm and Southwick continued the business until his son-in-law, A.C. Morse took over the business, about 1868. Hiram Carter bought an interest, in 1869 and the business name became Morse and Carter. Mr. Carter withdrew and Mr. Morse continued in business, alone, until about 1877. A group of workers is depicted standing at the east side of the A.C.Morse building." - Joshua Hyde Public Library