Wrocław in Wrocław Powiat, Lower Silesia, Poland — Central Europe

Biskup / Bishop Nanker

Inscription.   Biskup wrocławski i krakowski, orędownik polskiej racji stanu na Śląsku w czasach jego przynależności do Korony Czeskiej. Dbał o zachowanie języka polskiego w szkole i na nabożeństwach. Dokończył budowę katedry wrocławskiej

Bishop of Wroclaw and Cracow, advocate of the Polish raison d'etat in Silesia with its affiliation to the Czech Crown. He looked after preservation of the Polish language in schools and during church services. He also completed the construction of Wroclaw cathedral.

More about this marker. The marker is on the plaza in front of the cathredral, on one of the buildings just to the north.

2. Biskup / Bishop Nanker Marker - Wide View
a Polish garrison at Rozbark silver mines at the eastern border of the Duchy of Bytom....In 1304 he was Archdeacon of Sandomierz From 1305-1307 studied, Canon law at the University in Bologna, Italy which was a centre of legal scholarship. In 1318 he returned to Poland and was appointed by the Chancellor of St. Mary's Church, and Dean of the chapter of Kraków. As Bishop of Krakow he set out the diocesan statutes, and initiated the construction of the Gothic Cathedral on the Wawel Hill. In 1337 he excommunicated King John of Luxembourg and became an ardent supporter of Papal policy....He died on April 8, 1341 in Nysa and was buried in the Cathedral Church of John the Baptist in Wrocław....In 1952, the beatification process for Nankier was resumed and he is well known in Polish popular culture thanks to the movie "Casimir the Great" in which his role was played by Tadeusz Fijewski." (Submitted on June 15, 2018.)