Near Pamukkale, Denizli, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Temple Nymphaeum (3rd century AD) / Tapinak Nymphaeumu(i.S, III. yüzyıl)

Hierapolis of Phrygia

Inscription.  Built to a U-shaped plan with two wings enclosing the large basin. The lower part is built of more regularly-shaped travertine blocks, while the upper part has blocks of varying dimensions, clearly taken from previous structures. On the basis of the architectural fragments it has been possible to create a hypothetical reconstruction of the two orders, a lower one with exedras along the base, and an upper one with straight stretches that are alternately projecting and recessed. Near the curves of the lower order, the niches where surmounted by tympana, conserved in the Museum, bearing high quality busts of the principal deities of Hierapolis, embellished with various symbols and attributes Selena, Jupiter, Juno, Artemis, and Apollo.

Büyük havuzu içine alan U şiklınde bir plana sahip Nympnaeum'un all kısmı düzgün traverten biloklardan, üst kısmı ise olasılıkla devişirme malzeme olan, farkli'büyüklükteki taşlardan yapılmiştir. Bulunan mımarı parçalara gore, yapının ıki katlı olası rekonstrüksiyon planı hazırlanmıştır: bırınci a sıra kaidenın düzenini izleyen bir eksedra formuna, üst
sıra ise sadece çıkıntıll ve girintılı duz çizgilere sahiptir. I. düzendekı eğrilerde, aedıkulaların üzerinde yer alan alınlıklarda, Muze'de korunan ve kaliteli bır ışçilık gosleren, Hierapolis'in belli başlı tannlannin büstlen, sarmal bitkiler arasında ve sembolleryle birlikte betimlenmiştir: Selene, Jüpiter, Fiera, Artemis ve Apollon.

Erected by Republic of Turkey Ministry of Culture and Tourism.

2. Temple Nymphaeum (3rd century AD)