Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lee's Headquarters At Gettysburg

The Dustman Barn Foundation

Inscription. The foundation in front of you is all that remains of Casper Henry Dustman’s antebellum barn, a building that stood here during the Battle of Gettysburg. Typical of barns in this area, the wood-framed section was larger than the foundation, which housed stables. The barn was later demolished, and a subsequent owner built a modern cottage on the foundation. The Civil War Trust removed this non-historic building in 2016 and stabilized the historic foundation.

Erected by Civil War Trust, Civil War Trails.

2. The marker and the Dustman Barn Foundation
3. Lee's Headquarters At Gettysburg
The area after the Quality Inn buildings had been razed, May 2016. The Mary Thompson House (left) and the Dustman barn site (right) before renovations.
4. Lee's Headquarters At Gettysburg
The area after the building were renovated and landscaping was underway, May 2017. The wayside is visible near the path.