Old Waverly in San Jacinto County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Waverly

By Brian Anderson, June 16, 2018
Inscription. Early center of culture for this part of Texas. Settled 1835-1850s, mainly by people from Alabama. Community was named for the Waverley novels of Sir Walter Scott, then very popular.

To provide education equal to any, Waverly Institute was founded in 1854, with separate departments for boys and girls.

Plantation system prevailed until 1860s. During Civil War, Federal troops camped in heart of Waverly, on Soldier's Hill.

Of three early churches, only the Presbyterian (organized in 1860) still exists; its present building was erected in 1904.

Erected 1969 by Texas State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 7673.)