Anderson in Grimes County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Grimes County, C.S.A.

Inscription.
Civil War military concentration point for troops and ordnance. Rich farm land. By 1861 densely populated. Favored secession by 907 to 9 vote. Sent 5 cavalry, 4 infantry companies to Confederate Army.

Arms and ordnance works at Anderson produced cannon, cannon balls, guns, pistols, swords, sabers, bayonets, and gunpowder. Military telegraph line from Houston to Marshall crossed the county.

Five men charged with treason against the Confederacy were held in 1864 in Anderson Jail, under the wartime suspension of habeas corpus, in constant peril of mob violence. People were relieved when these men were deported to Mexico by the military.

Cotton, "Gold of the South,” and food were produced in abundance. Cotton hauled to Mexico by local men was traded for goods vital to the Confederacy. Yet shortages occurred. For lack of paper, The Rev. George W. Baines of Anderson (great-grandfather of President Lyndon B. Johnson) suspended "The Texas Baptist,” first state organ for that church.

In 1865 the Piedmont Springs Resort Hotel, 7 miles to the west, became headquarters and hospital for Walker's division on its return from Louisiana where it helped prevent a Federal invasion of Texas.

Erected 1964 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker
Number 8586.)

. There was virtually no voice in Grimes County raised in opposition to the secessionist movement during the crisis of 1860 and 1861. Hundreds of county residents volunteered for service in Confederate and state military units. State formations to which local companies were attached included the Second, Fourth, Eighth, and Fourteenth Texas Infantry and the Twenty-first Texas Cavalry. In 1861 a munitions factory specializing in small armaments was constructed two miles west of Anderson, employing dozens of adults and a number of children. (Submitted on December 24, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Grimes County Courthouse (view looking east from marker to west side of courthouse)