Fort Defiance in Augusta County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Augusta Military Academy

Inscription. Soon after the Civil War ended in 1865, Confederate veteran Charles S. Roller began teaching at the Old Stone Church nearby at Ft. Defiance. By 1874 he had founded Augusta Male Academy and incorporated military discipline into its classical curriculum by 1880. Roller renamed it Augusta Military Academy in 1890; it was the first military preparatory school in Virginia. In 1919, the Academy was among the first schools in America to adopt a Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps program. The Academy’s international reputation for excellence in secondary level military education attracted more than 7,000 students from the United States and abroad before it closed in 1984.

Erected 1999 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number A-100.)

1.
I was very surprised to see again photos of the academy. After all these years it brings me back memories of the time I spent there, when I was 15 years old in the course of year 1960. Thank you for the memories.
—Benjamin Flores, Class of 1960.
    — Submitted
2. Rt 11 (facing south)
May 31, 2010, by Benjamin Flores of Miami,florida.

2. Memories
Although at the time, military discipline was harsh and strict, it helped mold my character and if not for the Viet Nam War, I would have chosen to make my career within the U.S. Armed Forces.

From my arrival at AMA's campus on September 1959 through June 1962, my experience was absolute for I met many people of whom I have nice memories. I'm sorry it was closed down because it was a good school.

I went back for a visit, ignoring it had closed down but will visit on my next trip to the East Coast. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted July 31, 2011, by Julio F.Diaz Milian of Merliot Santa Tecla, El Salvador.

Looking south on U.S Route 11 in front of the Old Academy entrance.
4. Augusta Military Academy Gates
The marker is out of frame to the left.
5. Old Stone Presbyterian Church in Fort Defiance
Church is located north of the Old Academy on the adjoining property.
6. Augusta Military Academy
J. J. Prats Postcard Collection
7. Dress Parade, Augusta Military Academy, Fort Defiance, “8 Miles From” Staunton Va.
Undated postcard published by Valley News Agency, Staunton, Va. Caption on back reads “An awe-inspiring sight — cadets on parade at Augusta Military Academy.”
8. Augusta Military Academy Gymnasium
9. Augusta Military Academy