Havre de Grace in Harford County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gold Star Families Memorial Monument

1. Gold Star Families Memorial Monument
Inscription.
The monument is in tribute to and honors families who lost one or more loved ones serving in the Armed Forces of the United States.

The first panel depicts their homeland Harford County and Havre de Grace Maryland of the United States of America.

The second panel depicts Family and represents all members of the Armed Forces who left family at home while serving America.

The third panel indicated Patriotism. The raising of the American flag at Iwo Jima represents the youth of America who volunteer to serve and protect us and to give others a freedom they have never known.

The saluting Service member silhouette represents the missing family member and void left by those who died in the Armed Service making the ultimate sacrifice of life for peace and freedom.

The fourth panel depicts Gold Star Families Sacrifice. They will continue to grieve and remember the loss of loved ones who sacrificed their lives to preserve our rights, liberties and the American flag under which they served.

2. Gold Star Families Memorial Monument
3. Gold Star Families Memorial Monument