Pipestone in Pipestone County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Sustaining the Sacred

Inscription.
American Indians have utilized the resources of the pipestone prairie for countless generations to sustain themselves during their stay at the quarries. The bison and elk that once roamed the area provided meat, clothing and tools. The prairie plants were important as food, as well as for medicinal and religious purposes.

Much of the tall grass prairie in the United States has been lost to development, and only one percent of the original prairie remains today. Since 1937 Pipestone National Monument has protected a remnant of this threatened ecosystem, helping sustain a connection for American Indians with their sacred pipestone quarries.

I was brought up to regard food as something sacred.
Lame Deer, spiritual leader

Erected by Pipestone National Monument, National Park Service, & US Department of the Interior.

is at or near this postal address: 87 Reservation Ave, Pipestone MN 56164, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Pipestone National Monument Visitor Center