Wadowice in Wadowice Powiat, Lesser Poland, Poland — Central Europe

Świętemu Janowi Pawłowi II / His Holiness Pope John Paul II

St. John Paul,
pray for us

The Pastors and Residents of Wadowice

Erected by Duszpasterze i Mieszkańcy Wadowic.

2. Pope John Paul II Marker - Wide view, with Basilica of the Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary
The marker is visible here just to the right of the basilica entrance. The Pope's boyhood home is the building on the right, now a museum.
Islam, the Eastern Orthodox Church, and the Anglican Communion. He emphasized the Church's teachings on such matters as artificial contraception, the ordination of women, and a celibate clergy, and was seen as generally conservative in his interpretation of the Second Vatican Council and its reforms....He was one of the most travelled world leaders in history, visiting 129 countries during his pontificate. As part of his special emphasis on the universal call to holiness, he beatified 1,340 people and canonised 483 saints, more than the combined tally of his predecessors during the preceding five centuries. By the time of his death, he had named most of the College of Cardinals, consecrated or co-consecrated a large number of the world's bishops, and ordained many priests. A key goal of John Paul's papacy was to transform and reposition the Catholic Church. His wish was "to place his Church at the heart of a new religious alliance that would bring together Jews, Muslims and Christians in a great religious armada"....John Paul II was the second longest-serving pope in modern history after Pope Pius IX, who served for nearly 32 years from 1846 to 1878...." (Submitted on June 22, 2018.)

3. Additional Plaque for Pope John Paul II
Also mounted to the exterior of the basilica is an additional homage to Pope John Paul II, stating his date of birth (May 18, 1920, depicting the basilica in Wadowice), his becoming Bishop of Krakow (September 28, 1958, depicting the town hall tower in Krakow), and his ascension to the Papacy (October 16, 1978, depicting St. Peter's in Rome).
White House Photographic Office (courtesy of the Ronald Reagan Library), June 7, 1982
4. The Reagans meeting with Pope John Paul II, The Vatican, Rome