Lee's Shattered Army

July 3, 1863 - Third Day

Inscription. "We gained nothing but glory, and lost our bravest men."
Lieut. John T. James, C.S.A.
11th Virginia Infantry, Pickett's Division

As the Confederates streamed back across the fields from their failed assault, Gen. Robert E. Lee rode out to meet them. "It has been all my fault" he was heard to say. The attack had cost his army nearly 6,000 casualties.

With the failure of "Pickett's Charge," Lee sensed his opportunity was gone. His men were exhausted, and the number of dead, wounded, and missing was enormous. They could no longer take the offensive. The following day, July 4, Lee's men held their position on the ridge behind you, but the Federals did not attack. That evening Lee gave the order to retreat.

The retreat began in a heavy rain that soaked the downcast Southern troops. The high spirits that had carried them into Pennsylvania were dashed on the bloody, sodden fields of Gettysburg.

Erected by Gettysburg National Miltary Park.

Location. Marker has been reported permanently removed. It was located near 39° 48.779′ N, 77° 14.902′ W. Marker was near Gettysburg

More about this marker. In the upper center is a painting. General Robert E. Lee meets his retreating soldiers in this painting by Mort Kunstler entitled, "Its All My Fault."
Lt. Col. Arthur Freemantle witnessed the scene,
2. Lee's Shattered Army Marker- Mort Künstler painting
"...I saw General Lee encourage and animate his somewhat dispirited troops, and magnanimously take upon his own shoulders the whole weight of the repulse. It was impossible to look at him or listen to him without feeling the strongest admiration..."

In the lower center is a drawing of Weary Confederates trudge through rain and mud on their retreat into Virginia. The trip was hardest for the wounded, some of whom covered as much as 15 agonizing miles a day.

On the right is a photograph of Lt. Thomas C. Holland who commanded Company G. 28th Virginia Infantry. Shouting "Come on, boys," Holland broke through the Union line on Cemetery Ridge. He fell moments later when a bullet pierced his cheek and exited the back of his head. He was carried to a Union field hospital, and later recovered.
Of the 88 men in his company who took part in Pickett's Charge, 81 were listed as killed, wounded, or missing that night. Fifty years after the battle, Holland returned to the spot where he fell and shook the hand of the Union soldier who had shot him.

3. Lee's Shattered Army Wayside
The paved trail out from the Virginia Memorial ends at a wayside offering an interpretive recording.
4. View of the Federal Lines from the Wayside
The remains of Pickett's Division, along with parts of Tremble's and Pettigrew's commands made their way back from the failed assault on Cemetery Ridge, passing across these open fields.