Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Rotary Club of Lexington / Phoenix Hotel

By Cosmos Mariner, September 18, 2017
(Rotary Club of Lexington)
Established as the 3rd Rotary Club in Kentucky and 182nd in the world, it first met on June 23, 1915. The club had weekly meetings at the Phoenix Hotel until 1942. The 2015 centennial marked 100 years of "Service Above Self." The club has raised money for community and international service projects, as well as educational programs.

(Phoenix Hotel)
For 180 years, this location was the site of a hotel. In 1797, John Postlethwait opened a tavern and inn here, and, by the 1820s, it was known as the Phoenix Hotel. A well-known landmark, it was popular with travelers and local citizens and was host to many distinguished visitors and events. It closed in 1977 and was demolished in 1982.

Sponsored by the Rotary Club of Lexington
2016 * Kentucky Historical Society * Kentucky Department of Highways * 2488

Erected 2016 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways and the Rotary Club of Lexington. (Marker Number 2488.)

More about this marker. This is a two-sided marker, with one side about the Rotary Club of Lexington, and the other side about the Phoenix Hotel.

1. Newest Historical Marker Tells of Phoenix Hotel in Lexington. The Kentucky Historical Society (KHS) dedicated a new historical
3. Rotary Club of Lexington / Phoenix Hotel Marker (tall view)
marker on the former site of the storied Phoenix Hotel in Lexington on Thursday, June 23, 2016. For many years, the hotel was the regular weekly meeting site of the Rotary Club of Lexington, which sponsored the historical marker. The marker is at the corner of Limestone and East Main streets. (Submitted on June 22, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Phoenix Hotel (Lexington, Kentucky). The Phoenix Hotel was used for many purposes, including use as a headquarters by General William "Bull" Nelson, General Braxton Bragg, and General Kirby Smith during the American Civil War. Additionally, the Morgan's Men Association was formed at the Phoenix Hotel after the reinternment of General John Hunt Morgan on 17 April 1868. The surviving members of Morgan's command served as the funeral escort, and then met at the hotel. It was at this meeting that the Morgan's Men Association was created, which still exists in modern times. Around 1891, the Alpha Theta chapter of the Kappa Alpha Order at Transylvania University was founded, with the charter members being initiated at the Phoenix Hotel. (Submitted on June 22, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Phoenix Hotel: In the 20th Century. In 1919, the Kiwanis Club of Lexington was inaugurated at the Phoenix Hotel. A meeting was held by 50 businessmen to organize the club. In 1929, a meeting of Lexington's Board of Commerce at the Phoenix Hotel
4. Phoenix Park (marker visible in background at left)
resulted in staff executive Ed Wilder writing a letter to convince the U.S. Public Heath Service to locate a prison in the area following the enabling of the Porter Act. In 1932, the exterior lights from either side of the front entrance of the Phoenix Hotel were relocated to the main building of the University of Kentucky after a street front renovation. Shortly after 1947, the radio station WVLK-AM 590 relocated to the Phoenix Hotel from Versailles, Kentucky. The radio station remained headquartered at the site until approximately 1980. Also in the 1960s, the Phoenix Hotel was the site of several demonstrations during the social movement in Lexington. (Submitted on June 22, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)