Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Rotary Club of Lexington / Phoenix Hotel

Rotary Club of Lexington
Established as the 3rd Rotary Club in Kentucky and 182nd in the world, it first met on June 23, 1915. The club had weekly meetings at the Phoenix Hotel until 1942. The 2015 centennial marked 100 years of "Service Above Self." The club has raised money for community and international service projects, as well as educational programs.

Phoenix Hotel
For 180 years, this location was the site of a hotel. In 1797, John Postlethwait opened a tavern and inn here, and, by the 1820s, it was known as the Phoenix Hotel. A well-known landmark, it was popular with travelers and local citizens and was host to many distinguished visitors and events. It closed in 1977 and was demolished in 1982.

Sponsored by the Rotary Club of Lexington
2016 * Kentucky Historical Society * Kentucky Department of Highways * 2488

Erected 2016 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways and the Rotary Club of Lexington. (Marker Number 2488.)

. In addition, it is included in the Kentucky Historical Society, and the Rotary International series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1797.

More about this marker. This is
a two-sided marker, with one side about the Rotary Club of Lexington, and the other side about the Phoenix Hotel.

1. Phoenix Hotel (Lexington, Kentucky). Wikipedia entry (Submitted on January 10, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Newest Historical Marker Tells of Phoenix Hotel in Lexington. The Kentucky Historical Society (KHS) dedicated a new historical marker on the former site of the storied Phoenix Hotel in Lexington on Thursday, June 23, 2016. For many years, the hotel was the regular weekly meeting site of the Rotary Club of Lexington, which sponsored the historical marker. The marker is at the corner of Limestone and East Main streets. (Submitted on June 22, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Rotary Club of Lexington / Phoenix Hotel Marker (tall view)
via eBay, unknown