Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

John Cabell Breckinridge

Erected 1887 by
The John C. Breckinridge Monument Association.

2. Marker detail: Citizen Lawyer tablet

More about this marker. Monument has been moved to Lexington Cemetery in Lexington, Kentucky.

1. John C. Breckinridge. John C. Breckinridge (1821-1875) was a politician who served as the 14th vice president of the United States and as a Confederate general during the Civil War (1861-65). A native of Kentucky, Breckinridge began his political career as a state representative before serving in the U.S. Congress from 1851-1855. Breckinridge was elected the 14th vice president of the United States in 1856, and then mounted an unsuccessful presidential bid in 1860. He joined the Confederacy at the start of the Civil War and served as a brigade commander at the Battle of Shiloh. (Submitted on June 23, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. John Cabell Breckinridge. At the time of his election
3. Marker detail: Statesman tablet
as vice president of the United States, John Cabell Breckinridge (1821-1875) was considered to be one of America's most promising young leaders. Caught up in the battle over the extension of slavery, this once moderate Democrat became the presidential candidate of the extreme Southern wing of his party in 1860. Joining the Confederacy, he served with distinction in the Civil War and later became an advocate of national reconciliation during Reconstruction. (Submitted on June 23, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Monument tablet
5. John Cabell Breckinridge Monument