Tehachapi in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

“Old Town”

By Syd Whittle, March 15, 2006
Inscription. The oldest settlement in Tehachapi Valley, known as 'Old Town,' was established here during the 1860s. It was long an important station on the road between Southern California and the San Joaquin Valley, the community began to decline when residents gradually removed to nearby Greenwich, later renamed Tehachapi, after completion of the Southern Pacific Railroad in 1876.

Erected 1958 by The California State Park Commission in cooperation with the Kern County Historical Society, El Tejon Parlor No.239, Native Daughters of the Golden West, and Kern County Museum, July 27, 1958. (Marker Number 643.)

By Denise Boose, January 16, 2012

Regarding "Old Town". This site has been designated a California Registered Historical Landmark (No.643)

By Denise Boose, March 15, 2014
5. "Old Town" School 1910