Porterville in Tulare County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Porterville Area Vietnam Memorial

SP4 Jerry Lee Walker 28 USA
CWO James E. Watson 32 USA
SP4 Floyd D. Wimer 20 USA
PFC George H. Winkempleck 20 USA

Erected 2001 by Leornard Federico, Sequoia National Forest, People of the Porterville Area, American Legion Post 20, City of Porterville, V.F.W Post.

is listed in this topic list: War, Vietnam.

5. Battlefield Cross
"All gave some - some gave all" Dedicated to the memory of all who proudly served and protected their country by the Porterville Emblem Clum and Sponsors April 18, 2009 Battlefied Cross When a serviceman or woman is lost in the battlefield, it has become customary to arrange their boots, rifle and helmet in the configuration you see before you. The surviving members of their squad will gather around this battlefield cross to memorialize their fallen comrades.
6. Battlefield Cross