Porterville in Tulare County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Time Marches On

Inscription. Frank "Buck Shaffer was a man of music, integrity, inspiration, patriotism and discipline. Buck came to Porterville in 1953 to take a position as the Porterville High School band director. Thousands of young people have had the opportunity to learn from not only one of the greatest music educators, but most influential teachers of our generation. The influence that Buck had on the shaping of this community and how it is recognized in the world is immeasurable. Porterville has come to be known as "Band Town USA." What better description of a community could we ever ask for? Buck's dedication to his students, love for music, devotion to God, family, community and country makes him worthy of this honor.

This clock is for all the "little gals and little fellers" who were educated in the greater Porterville area. To those who played under Buck, and to those who were influenced by him outside of the band room, let this clock serve as a reminder of his dedication to our youth, the importance of punctuality, and his belief that dreams will come true if you believe and put forth the effort.

Erected 2008 by Bank of the Sierra.

Frank "Buck" Shaffer (1921 - 2006)
The Bronze Sculpture atop this clock depicts Buck Shaffer and is entitled "The Band Director." It was created by Sam Pena
5. Porterville Band Mural
Painted by Artist Glen. The mural depicting Porterville High School bands thru history measuring 100-feet in length by 10 feet in height.