Downtown in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Travis Street Crossing

Inscription.
County leaders purchased land on the west bank of the San Antonio River in 1859, intending to build a new courthouse and jail. Their plans changed and the property was sold in 1866 to a miller, Jacob Laux, who dammed the river and built a four-story mill on the site. Laux used both steam and water to power his mill that produced corn meal and flour at the rate of fourteen bushels an hour. He leased mill in the 1870s and early 1880s and then converted it to a boarding house. Though commercial development surrounded the old mill after Travis Street was extended across the river in 1910, family members continued to live there until it was sold in 1918. The Milam Building, designed by local architect George Willis and completed on the site in 1928, was the city's tallest reinforced concrete structure and the country's first air conditioned high-rise office structure.

San Antonio Light Collection, Institute of Texas Cultures, San Antonio
2. Marker detail: Jacob Laux mill, 1867
Jacob Laux operated mills on the Cibolo and Salado creeks before completing this structure in 1867. The mill was powered by both a large iron water wheel and a steam engine, making it the first in the city to use steam power.

3. Marker detail: Aerial view of Laux Mill site
The site of the Laux Mill and, later, the Milam Building is seen in this aerial view. Jacob Laux constructed a dam at the bend of the river to provide water power for his mill.
4. Marker detail: Milam Building
The 21-story Milam Building incorporated a modern air conditioning system designed by the Carrier Engineering Company. In recognition of this pioneering achievement, the building was named a National Mechanical Engineering Heritage Site in 1991.
5. Travis Street Crossing Marker (wide view; across San Antonio River to Travis Street Bridge)
6. Milam Building and Travis Street Bridge (view from marker)